top of page
[…] The defendant stated during the plea colloquy that the weapon he used was a BB gun, not a handgun.  Defense counsel explicitly waived any related affirmative defense:

 

At the outset of the plea colloquy, defense counsel stated that, although defendant told the police that he used a .45 caliber handgun in the robbery, the weapon he had used was actually a BB gun. Defense counsel further stated, however, that defendant would waive the affirmative defense set forth in Penal Law § 160.15 (4), which applies where the weapon used in the robbery "was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged." During the ensuing plea colloquy, defendant stated that the gun he had used was a BB gun that looked like a revolver, not a .45 caliber handgun as he had told the police.