top of page
[…] Thus any documents, particularly those purporting to have legal effect on the proceeding, should be served on the attorney the party has chosen to handle the matter on his behalf" (Bianca, 43 NY2d at 173). Indeed, "[t]his is not simply a matter of courtesy and fairness; it is the traditional and accepted practice which has been all but universally codified" (id.). In particular, as the Court noted, CPLR 2103 (b) provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney."

 

Bianca governs here. The reference to the mailing of the order to a "party or parties" in Family Court Act § 439 (e) must be read to require that the order be mailed to the party's counsel, in order for the statutory time requirement to commence.