Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 76, which establishes initial child custody jurisdiction, provides, inter alia, that a court of this Sate has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 76[a]). "Home state" is defined [*2]as the state in which a child lived with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[7]). While "state" is defined as a "state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law 75-a[15]), pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 75-d, a "court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-d[1]).