Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] "Home state" is defined [*2]as the state in which a child lived with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[7]). While "state" is defined as a "state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law 75-a[15]), pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 75-d, a "court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-d[1]).
The Convention, "done at The Hague on October 25, 1980, establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights" (42 USC § 11601[a];[4]).