Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Generally, a foreign country judgment is "conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money" (CPLR 5303), "unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable" ... . CPLR 5304(a) provides that "[a]; foreign country judgment is not conclusive if the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" (subd [1]) or "the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant" (subd [2]). CPLR 5304(b) permits nonrecognition on eight other grounds.