top of page
[…] Two Options to Recover on Note and Mortgage/One in Law (Note)/One in Equity (Foreclosure)



In finding that CPLR 5236(b) did not apply in the case, the Second Department described the two options a mortgagee has with respect to recovery based on a note and mortgage:



           CPLR 5236(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[r]eal property mortgaged shall not be sold pursuant to an execution issued upon a judgment recovered for all or part of the mortgage debt." Typically, a mortgagee has the choice of "two remedies: one at law in a suit on the debt as evidenced by the note, the other in equity to foreclose the mortgage" …. A mortgagee who elects to proceed on the note becomes "subject to the statutory restrictions which direct that when a judgment is