top of page
[…] Thus, "it is impossible to verify that each member of the jury convicted defendant for the same criminal act"... .

 

With respect to grand larceny based upon the violation of a regulation, the court wrote:

 

Count one of the indictment alleges that, between October 1, 2007 and July 30, 2008, defendant "stole property having a value in excess of [$3,000], to wit: a sum of money, belonging to [DSS]." Under Penal Law § 155.05 (1), "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself [or herself] or to a third person, he [or she] wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." Larceny includes "obtaining property by false pretenses" (§ 155.05 [2] [a]).