top of page
[…] CRIMINAL LAW, EVIDENCE.

 

PROVIDING AN UNREDACTED STATEMENT TO THE JURY BY MISTAKE DEPRIVED DEFENDANT OF A FAIR TRIAL AND REQUIRED REVERSAL.

 

The Second Department determined providing the unredacted statement to the jury by mistake deprived defendant of a fair trial, without regard to whether the mistake contributed to defendant's conviction:

 

CPL 310.20(1) provides, "[u]pon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them: . . . Any exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take." Here, the defendant's written statement was admitted into evidence at trial, but the parties agreed to redact the statement so as to omit a portion of it indicating, in part, that the defendant's girlfriend "attempted to say I [the defendant] raped her [the defendant's girlfriend]."