Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Mosey v County of Erie, 2014 NY Slip Op 03041, 4th Dept 5-2-14
PRIVILEGE/DENTAL MALPRACTICE
Corporate Integrity Documents Privileged Under Education Law 6527 (3)
The Fourth Department determined corporate integrity documents sought by plaintiffs in a fraud and dental malpractice action were privileged under the Education Law and did not have to be disclosed:
We conclude that the court erred in determining that the requested corporate integrity documents were not privileged under Education Law § 6527 (3). [Defendant] met its burden of establishing that the corporate integrity documents sought by plaintiffs were related to the "performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program" ... . Specifically, [defendant] established that the corporate integrity documents were prepared pursuant to state and federal corporate integrity agreements, which set forth procedures for the review and monitoring of the quality of care of the dental clinics.