Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] We reject that contention as well. "It is well settled that the Legislature may authorize an administrative agency to fill in the interstices in the legislative product by prescribing rules and regulations consistent with the enabling legislation' " ... . "In so doing, an agency can adopt regulations that go beyond the text of that legislation, provided they are not inconsistent with the statutory language or its underlying purposes" ... . An agency's interpretation of a governing statute will not be disturbed unless it is unreasonable or irrational ... .
Here, section 410-x (6) delegates regulatory authority to the Office of Children and Family Services, of which defendant is Commissioner, by providing that, "[p]ursuant to department regulations, child care assistance shall be provided on a sliding fee basis based on the family's ability to pay." The statute does not expressly require defendant to adopt a single state-wide sliding fee scale, and we do not consider it unreasonable or irrational for defendant to adopt a regulation that gives flexibility to social services districts to choose a multiplier between 10% and 35% to use in