Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Plaintiff (Dryer) was a firefighter severely injured when a ceiling collapsed on him while he was searching for a fire within the building. It was alleged the fire was related to violations of the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code and the "PASS" device which was supposed to facilitate the locating of a firefighter malfunctioned. Questions of fact were raised re: the General Municipal Law 205-a and strict products liability causes of action:
General Municipal Law § 205-a creates a statutory cause of action for firefighters who are injured in the line of duty "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any [federal, state or local] . . . statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements" (General Municipal Law § 205-a [1]...).