Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The verdict sheet in Miller violated section 310.20 (2) because it included a legal instruction relative to burden of proof, i.e., words or terms "of substance" (id. at 706-707 [verdict sheet asked the jury if the defendant had established by a preponderance of the evidence that he acted under extreme emotional disturbance]). Verdict sheets may not be utilized to provide legal instruction to a deliberating jury; such instruction is to be provided by the trial court in its jury charge (see CPL 310.30 [stating that during deliberations "the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law" and the court, upon notice to and in the presence of the People and the defense, "must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper"]).