Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] That statute cannot be reasonably construed to terminate the petitioner's sentence on the conspiracy conviction, a non-drug-related conviction. The outcome sought by the petitioner is contrary to established precedent. Courts applying the DLRA are "not given the discretion to fashion new sentences or add terms of imprisonment, but are constrained to make an existing sentence determinate in the manner dictated by the DLRA" ... .
Second, we disagree with the petitioner's reading of Penal Law § 70.30(1) ... . * * * The express language of Penal Law § 70.30(1) states that the maximum terms shall "be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run." ... [A]t the time that [petitioner] became eligible for relief under Executive Law former § 259-j(3-a), none of the terms had expired or been discharged.