Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] MUNICIPAL LAW/LABOR LAW/NEGLIGENCE/IMMUNITY/EMPLOYMENT LAW
Failure to Provide Personal Ropes to Firefighters Is a Proper Basis for a General Municipal Law 205-a Claim
The First Department determined the alleged violation of Labor Law 27-a(3)(a)(1) was sufficient to support an action by firefighters against the City pursuant to General Municipal Law 205-a. Firefighters were injured and killed jumping from a building without personal ropes. The failure to provide personal ropes is the basis of the suit. Governmental immunity did not bar the suit:
The City unavailingly contends that Labor Law § 27-a(3)(a)(1) cannot provide a valid predicate for any General Municipal Law § 205-a claim. However, the statute, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), which imposes a general duty on an employer to provide employees with "employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees" (Labor Law § 27-a[3][a][1]), is sufficient since it is " a well-developed body of law and regulation that imposes clear duties'" ... .