Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Third Department determined the self-insured employer waived its right to reimbursement for compensation payments made to its employee because it failed to make a timely claim under Workers' Compensation Law 25(4)(a). The court concluded that the wording of Workers' Compensation Law 30 did not require a different result. Section 30 was interpreted to include the time constraints imposed by section 25:
Here, the Board correctly determined that the employer was required to file timely requests for reimbursement, but did not do so. Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) provides that "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for reimbursement is filed before award of compensation is made." If this statute alone is applied here, the employer is precluded from recovering the full wages paid to claimant pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c because the employer did not file requests for reimbursement prior to the initial awards of compensation benefits for the relevant time