Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] TAX LAW/ENVIRONMENTAL LAW/REAL PROPERTY LAW/ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Testing and Monitoring Costs Associated with Remediation of a Petroleum Spill Are Taxable/Deference Is Accorded an Agency's Interpretation of a Broadly-Worded Statute
The Third Department determined that the costs of monitoring and testing done as part of a remediation effort at the site of a petroleum spill are taxable pursuant to Tax Law 1105(c)(5). The Third Department explained the courts' review powers where an agency has interpreted a statute that is broadly worded:
Tax Law § 1105 (c) (5) imposes a sales tax on purchases of services related to "[m]aintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land . . . as distinguished from adding to or improving such real property, property or land, by a capital improvement." 20 NYCRR 527.7 (a) (1) further defines "[m]aintaining, servicing and repairing" as "all activities that relate to keeping real property in a condition of fitness, efficiency, readiness or safety or restoring it to such condition."