top of page
[…] Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 2015 NY Slip Op 06394, 3rd Dept 7-30-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MENTAL HYGIENE LAW

 

Insufficient Evidence of Incapacity---Appointment of Guardian Reversed

 

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined there was insufficient evidence to support the finding that the allegedly incapacitated person (AIP) was in fact incapacitated:

 

In order for a court to exercise its authority to appoint a personal needs guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]...). First, the court must determine that "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Second, the court must determine "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]).

 

With respect to the second prong, "[t]he determination of incapacity . . . shall consist of a determination that a person is likely to suffer harm because" (1) "the person is unable to provide for [his or her] personal needs" and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.02[b][1], [2]). In reaching its determination as to whether an individual is incapacitated, the court is required to "give primary consideration to the functional level and functional limitations of the person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[c]).

 

"A determination that a person is incapacitated . . . must be based on clear and convincing evidence" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12[a]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b]). "The burden of proof shall be on the petitioner" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12[a]...).