top of page
[…] CRIMINAL LAW

 

"For Cause" Challenges to Three Jurors Who Said Only They Would "Try" to Be Fair Should Have Been Granted---New Trial Required

 

The Second Department reversed defendant's conviction because Supreme Court should have granted three "for cause" challenges to jurors. All three jurors expressed doubts about their abilities to be fair based upon personal experiences. All three said only that they would "try" to be fair:

 

CPL 270.20(1)(b) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if the juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial." Where an issue is raised concerning the ability of a prospective juror to be fair and impartial, the prospective juror must state unequivocally that his or her prior state of mind will not influence his or her verdict, and that he or she will render an impartial verdict based solely on the