top of page
[…] CIVIL PROCEDURE/FORECLOSURE

 

Hearing Required to Determine Whether Plaintiff Bank Negotiated in Good Faith During the Settlement Conference

 

The Second Department determined defendant homeowner had raised questions of fact whether plaintiff bank negotiated in good faith in a settlement conference pursuant to CPLR 3408 (designed to find a way to avoid foreclosure). The determinative motions heard by Supreme Court were therefore premature. The matter was sent back for a hearing on the "good faith" question:

 

CPLR 3408 requires the parties to a residential foreclosure action to attend settlement conferences at an early stage of the litigation, at which they must "negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible" (CPLR 3408[f]). During settlement conferences, "[m]otions shall be held in abeyance" (22 NYCRR 202.12-a[c][7]).