Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (a) (i), in pertinent part, defines a "[r]ule" as "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law." In contrast, State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (b) (iv) excludes from this statutory definition "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory." While "there is no clear bright line between a 'rule' or 'regulation' and an interpretative policy," an agency does not engage in formal rulemaking when the practical effect of an agency's updated policy is that a discrete group of regulated entities or individuals likely will be subjected to a