Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The court decided to continue with the trial and address the juror's conduct at its conclusion. Defense counsel stated that he was concerned about the juror's fitness to continue with the trial. The court declined to conduct the requested inquiry and the trial continued to verdict. Defendant argues that the court erred in denying his request for a Buford inquiry. We disagree.
To the extent applicable, CPL 270.35(1) provides that a court must discharge a sworn juror where "the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial . . ." Defendant does not argue on appeal that the juror was grossly unqualified or that his apparent misconduct was substantial. Defendant's only claim of error stems from the court's refusal to conduct a Buford inquiry.