Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] In 2011, a New York State budget enactment consolidated and modernized several state agencies and created new departments (see L 2011, ch 62). This legislation merged the New York State Department of Correctional Services and the New York State Division of Parole into a single agency, the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (see id.). At that time, CPL 440.46(1) was amended by changing "department of correctional services" to "department of corrections and community supervision," so that now "[a]ny person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision," otherwise qualified, could apply to be resentenced (CPL 440.46[1]). People v Brown, 2014 NY Slip Op 00524, 2nd Dept 1-29-14
CRIMINAL LAW
No Reference to When Child-Pornography Images Downloaded/Therefore Consecutive Sentences Could Not Be Imposed