top of page
[…] Although the court found that the constitutional prohibition only applies to state statutes, it noted that the Municipal Home Rule Law and the New York City Charter have a similar prohibition. The idea behind the "one subject" rule is to prevent a statute which ostensibly relates to a particular subject from including "hidden" provisions which address another unrelated subject:

 

Municipal Home Rule Law § 20(3) states that "[e]very such local law shall embrace only one subject. The title shall briefly refer to the subject matter"; the New York City Charter provides that "[e]very local law shall embrace only one subject. The title shall briefly refer to the subject-matter" (NY City Charter § 32).

 

Local Law 152 does not violate those requirements. It was titled "A Local Law to amend the administrative code ..., in relation to the regulation of electronic cigarettes."