top of page
[…] The First Department, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Acosta, determined the defendant Metropolitan Opera's motion to dismiss the complaint was properly denied. Plaintiff is a singer who has performed with the Met for over twenty years as a featured soloist. Plaintiff, during a performance, fell from an elevated platform and was injured. She sued in negligence. The Met argued plaintiff was an employee and her only recourse was workers' compensation benefits. The court concluded the negligence cause of action was viable:

 

WCL [Workers' Compensation Law] § 2(4) defines "employee" to include "a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts who performs services as such for ... a theatre ... or similar establishment ... unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter." Here, plaintiff's services were provided to the Met pursuant to a per-performance contractor's agreement, entered into between her corporation and the Met, that provided that the corporation "agree[d] to furnish to The Met the services of its employee, Wendy White . . ., as singer on an