Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] LABOR LAW, EMPLOYMENT LAW.
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE PUBLIC FUNDS WERE USED TO PAY FOR CONSTRUCTION AT THE SARATOGA RACE COURSE, THEREFORE THE PREVAILING WAGE REQUIREMENT OF LABOR LAW 220 DID NOT APPLY.
The Third Department annulled the determination of the Department of Labor finding that the New York Racing Association (NYRA) was required to pay the prevailing wage to a construction contractor working at the Saratoga Race Course. The Third Department held there was insufficient proof public funds were used to pay the contractor:
Labor Law § 220 provides that "[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work . . . to laborers, work[ers] or mechanics upon . . . public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages" (Labor Law 220 § [3] [a]), defined as the rate paid to "workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed" (Labor Law § 220 [5]).