Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] These are fraud allegations, and they are essential to this portion of the fiduciary duty claim. That is, the relevant portion of the claim is "based on fraud" and "there would be no injury but for the fraud" ... . As such, that portion of the fiduciary duty claim is subject to a six-year limitations period ... . * * *
The "discovery rule" is found in CPLR 213 (8), which provides that claims based on fraud "must be commenced [within] the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time [a] plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." It is settled that "[t]he inquiry as to whether a plaintiff could, with reasonable diligence, have discovered the fraud turns on whether the plaintiff was possessed of knowledge of facts from which [the fraud] could be reasonably inferred" ... . New York State Workers' Compensation Bd v