Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Hence, interpreting "owner-occupied" to mean what it says, namely a property occupied by its owner, is not such a "literal and narrow interpretation[]" as to thwart the statutory purpose ... . Matter of Manouel v Board of Assessors, 2015 NY Slip Op 01555, CtApp 2-24-15
APPELLATE DIVISION
ARBITRATION
Criteria for Vacation of an Arbitration Award Explained (Not Met Here)
The Second Department explained the criteria for vacation of an arbitration award:
A party seeking to overturn an arbitration award on one or more grounds stated in CPLR 7511(b)(1) bears a "heavy burden" ... , and must establish a ground for vacatur by clear and convincing evidence ... . An arbitration award must be vacated if a party's rights were impaired by an arbitrator who "exceeded his [or her] power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" (CPLR 7511[b][1][iii]).