top of page
[…] Given the age of the claim here and the fact that it was marked closed in 1995, the employer plausibly argues that the Board lacked jurisdiction to reopen the present claim.  Matter of VanAusdle, v NYC Police Department, 515592, 3rd Dept 12-19-13

 

 

 

WORKERS' COMPENSATION

 

Attorney Penalized for Making a Baseless Request for a Change of Venue

 

The Third Department upheld the Board’s determination that counsel should be penalized for making a baseless request for a change of venue (closer to the attorney’s office):

 

Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (ii) provides that "[i]f the [B]oard . . . determines that the proceedings in respect of [a claim for compensation], including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground[,] . . . reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney . . . who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds."  We will not disturb the Board's imposition of a penalty for a violation of that statute so long as the determination is supported by substantial evidence … .  The Board considers a request for change of venue, which is a procedural motion, to constitute a proceeding for purposes of the