top of page
[…] Caronia v Philip Morris USA Inc, 227, Ct App 12-17-13

 

 

 

 

APPELLATE DIVISION

 

CIVIL PROCEDURE

 

In a Class Action Suit, Class-Representatives’ Failure to Keep In Touch With Their Lawyer Justified Their Withdrawal as Class Representatives

 

The Third Department determined Supreme Court should have allowed representatives of the class (in a class action lawsuit) to withdraw based upon the representatives’ failure to keep in touch with their lawyer:

 

Supreme Court abused its discretion in declining to permit the seven class representatives to withdraw from this action. CPLR 3217 (b) provides that an action or proceeding may be discontinued "upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper."  While the decision to grant such an application is generally committed to the sound discretion of the trial court …, a party cannot ordinarily be compelled to litigate and, absent special circumstances – such as prejudice to a substantial right of the defendant or other improper consequences –