Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined defendant's motion to dismiss based upon a lack of personal jurisdiction in this foreclosure action should have been denied. Defendant had appeared by an attorney (notice of appearance) and thereby waived any "lack of personal jurisdiction" argument. The Second Department further noted that Supreme Court should not have raised the defendant's lack of standing sua sponte:
... [T]he defendant waived any claim that the Supreme Court lacked jurisdiction over her. Pursuant to CPLR 320(a), "[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here (see CPLR 320[c]), "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 3211(a)(8)] is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]" (CPLR 320[b]).