Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Second Department noted that the administrative law judge (ALJ) in this action which resulted in the termination of petitioner's employment as a corrections officer must be authorized to conduct the disciplinary proceedings by the commissioner of corrections. The petitioner contested his termination on the ground the ALJ was not so authorized. Supreme Court relied upon a letter of authorization which was not in the record. The Second Department held that was error and remitted the matter to allow the respondent to submit an authorization letter:
Civil Service Law § 75, which governs the procedure applicable to the subject disciplinary proceeding, provides that "[t]he hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose" (Civil Service Law § 75[2]).