Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] NEGLIGENCE, VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW.
EVIDENCE THE SON WAS DRIVING HIS FATHER'S CAR WITHOUT HIS FATHER'S PERMISSION, THEREBY RELIEVING THE FATHER OF LIABILITY, WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO WARRANT SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THIS PROPERTY DAMAGE CASE.
The Second Department determined defendants father and son (Daniel) did not submit sufficient evidence that Daniel was driving his father's car without permission to warrant summary judgment. Daniel had driven the car through a person's house, causing nearly $190,000 in damage. The insurer sued defendants:
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) "makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner'"... . Under this statute, there is a presumption that the operator of a vehicle operates it with the owner's permission ... . The presumption may be rebutted by substantial evidence that the owner did not give the operator consent ... . ...