Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Board had denied the claim finding that the sight of blood is a usual occurrence in police work:
In September 2016, claimant applied for reconsideration and/or full Board review, which the carrier opposed. On April 10, 2017, while that application was pending, Workers' Compensation Law § 10 (3) (b) was materially amended, effective immediately. The amendment provided that, as relevant here, "[w]here a police officer . . . files a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary work-related stress incurred in a work-related emergency, the [B]oard may not disallow the claim, upon a factual finding that the stress was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment" … . …