top of page
[…] The Third Department, vacating defendant's sentence, determined County Court failed to place on the record the statutory factors to be weighed in determining youthful offender status. The waiver of appeal did not foreclose the challenge on appeal:

... County Court's comments regarding defendant's application for youthful offender status failed to satisfy the statutory mandate of CPL 720.10. An appeal waiver does not foreclose a defendant's challenge that a court failed to make the requisite on-the-record determinations regarding youthful offender treatment ... . Pursuant to CPL 720.10 (3), "a youth who has been convicted of . . . criminal sexual act in the first degree . . . is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution." Where, as here, the only barrier to youthful offender status is an enumerated sex offense (see CPL 720.10 [2] [a]), "the court is required to determine on the record whether the defendant is an eligible youth by considering the presence or absence of the factors set forth in CPL 720.10 (3)"... .