top of page
[…] Since the former attorney lacked the authority to act, the Supreme Court lacked jurisdiction to consider that motion to dismiss ... . Accordingly, so much of the order as granted the motion purportedly made on behalf of the decedent is a nullity.

Nonetheless, the Supreme Court had jurisdiction to consider the other defendants' separate motions to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 1021 and to consider the plaintiffs' cross motion. CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate" ... . ...

 

Here, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in determining that substitution of the decedent was not made within a reasonable time.