top of page
[…] We also agree with the contention of petitioner in appeal No. 3 that the court erred in directing it to pay the fees requested by the court evaluator. Where, as here, a court appoints a court evaluator pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 (a) and then "grants a petition, the court may award a reasonable compensation to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the estate of the allegedly incapacitated person" ... . The statute further provides that a court may direct petitioner to pay for the services of a court evaluator only where the court "denies or dismisses a petition," or the AIP "dies before the determination is made in the petition" ... . Therefore, "notwithstanding Supreme Court's broad