top of page
[…] Therefore the relation-back doctrine did not apply:

As described by plaintiff in her affidavit, the technician's conduct in placing plaintiff's body in a certain position, so as to obtain accurate imaging in an Xray directed by a physician at defendant hospital, bore a "substantial relationship to the rendition of medical treatment by a licensed physician" ... . Accordingly, plaintiff's complaint sounds in medical malpractice and was correctly dismissed as untimely (see CPLR 214-a). ...

CPLR 203(f) provides, "A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" ... .