top of page
[…] (The issue raised for the first time on appeal was Supreme Court's erroneous grant of a default judgment with respect to one of the defendants before the defendant's time to answer the complaint had expired.) Essentially the initial discovery order was issued in May 2011 and the response was not filed until the return date of the plaintiff's motion to strike in July 2014. The dissenting justices argued that some sanction short of striking the answer was warranted:

Pursuant to CPLR 3126, "[i]f any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just." This Court has long held that "the drastic remedy of striking a party's pleading pursuant to CPLR 3126 for failure to comply with a discovery order . . . is appropriate only where the moving party conclusively demonstrates that the non-disclosure was willful, contumacious or due to bad faith"