top of page
[…] Plaintiff stepped into a pothole when getting off the bus which had stopped to let her off after she had missed her stop:

A ... source of this Court's authority to review the weight of the evidence absent a motion to set aside the verdict comes from CPLR 4404(a), the provision authorizing postverdict motions for a new trial. CPLR 4404(a) provides, in pertinent part: "After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may . . . order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence" ... . Insofar as the trial court is permitted to order a new trial "on its own initiative" (CPLR 4404[a]), and "the power of the Appellate Division . . . is as broad as that of the trial court" ... , this Court also possesses the power to order a new trial where the appellant made no motion for