Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] We disagree, however, with the Supreme Court's determination that the causes of action to recover damages for public and private nuisance allegedly arising from the defendants' remediation work were time-barred ... . These causes of action are subject to the limitations period in CPLR 214(4) rather than CPLR 214-c(2) because they do not seek "to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure" ... . Here, the papers submitted in support of the defendants' motion demonstrated that there was no dispute that the defendants conducted remediation work in close proximity to the subject property shortly after new tenants signed a lease to occupy the space in 2008 ... . Onder Realty, Inc. v