Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Third Department, after finding the petitioners in one of the two actions had the capacity to sue and standing, determined the State University of New York Board of Trustees' Charter School Committee (the Committee) did not have the authority to promulgate regulations changing the teacher certification requirements for teachers in certain charter schools:
... [I]t is a basic principle of administrative law that an agency has only "those powers expressly conferred by its authorizing statute, as well as those required by necessary implication" ... . Education Law § 355 (2-a) authorizes the Committee, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, . . . to promulgate regulations with respect to governance, structure and operations of [SUNY-authorized] charter schools." Respondents assert that the regulations fall within this statutory authorization because teacher licensure pertains to the "operation" of SUNY-authorized charter schools.