Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] Defendant demanded a hearing pursuant to CPL 330.20 (9), but he did not submit any affidavits in opposition to the application. * * *
Before issuing a release order, the court must conduct a hearing to "determine the defendant's present mental condition" (CPL 330.20 [12]). Here, the undisputed submissions before the court in support of petitioner's application for a subsequent retention order demonstrated that defendant remained "mentally ill" as defined in CPL 330.20 (1) (d) and in need of in-patient treatment. Nonetheless, without taking any testimony or receiving any evidence, the court issued a release order. That, itself, was error. Moreover, before issuing a release order, the court must "find[] that the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally ill" (CPL 330.20 [12]; ... ). Here, we agree with petitioner that the court further erred in failing to make any finding on that issue. Guttmacher v S.J., 2017 NY Slip Op 04968, 4th Dept 6-16-17