Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] CRIMINAL LAW.
COUNTY COURT COULD NOT LEGALLY FULFILL THE SENTENCING PROMISE THAT INDUCED DEFENDANT'S GUILTY PLEA, PLEA VACATED AND THE MATTER REMITTED FOR THE IMPOSITION OF A SENTENCE WHICH COMPORTS WITH DEFENDANT'S EXPECTATIONS (FOURTH DEPT).
The Fourth Department determined defendant's guilty plea was induced by a sentencing promise County Court could not fulfill. The plea was vacated and the matter was remitted for imposition of a sentence that comports with defendant's expectations:
Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that "the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Penal Law § 70.30 (3) further provides that "[i]n the case of an indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court . . . , the credit shall also be applied against the minimum period." That credit, however, "shall not include any time that is credited against the term . . . of any previously imposed sentence . . . to which the person is subject" ... . Thus, "a person is prohibited from receiving jail time credit against a subsequent sentence when such credit has already been applied to time served on a previous sentence' " ... . Inasmuch as defendant was serving a sentence on a prior conviction throughout the instant proceedings, the