Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The Third Department, reversing County Court, determined defendant, in 2015, should not have been sentenced as a second felony offender. Defendant's prior conviction was in 2002, but he was resentenced in 2005 because he failed to complete drug program which was a condition of the 2002 conviction. County Court used the 2005 resentencing as the predicate felony. But the original 2002 original sentence should have been used:
County Court unlawfully sentenced defendant as a second felony offender pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06. As relevant here, when determining whether a prior felony constitutes a predicate felony conviction for purposes of being sentenced as a second felony offender, the "sentence [for the prior felony conviction] must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iv] ...). In addition, a prior "sentence of conditional discharge . . . shall be deemed to be a sentence" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iii]).