top of page
[…] CRIMINAL LAW, EVIDENCE.

 

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW 440.30 (1-a) DOES NOT ALLOW A POST-TRIAL CHALLENGE TO DNA EVIDENCE ADMITTED AT TRIAL.

 

The Second Department determined Criminal Procedure Law 440.30 (1-a) did not authorize defendant to challenge, in a post-trial motion, DNA evidence which was introduced at trial. The statute deals only with post-trial DNA testing:

 

CPL 440.30 (1-a) (a) (1) provides that a defendant may bring a postconviction motion requesting forensic DNA testing of "specified evidence." The statute further provides that "the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" (CPL 440.30 [1-a] [a] [1]). As the Court of Appeals has recognized, CPL 440.30 (1-a) was enacted to establish a new procedure for defendants to secure DNA testing of specified evidence ... ..