Chapter Twenty-Three
[…] The two-foot height differential was sufficient to implicate 240(1). However the record was not sufficient to find, upon a summary judgment motion, that the injuries were proximately caused by the absence of a safety device. Rodriguez v SRLD Dev Corp, 2013 NY Slip Op 05548, 1st Dept 8-6-13.
DEFAMATION
Published Information Gleaned from Court Submission Privileged
The First Department determined that news articles based upon papers filed in court proceedings were privileged pursuant to Civil Rights Law section 74:
Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that all of the published material was absolutely privileged under Civil Rights Law § 74, which protects "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." Supreme Court granted the motion, and we affirm.
It is undisputed that all statements claimed to be libelous are part of a "report of [a] judicial proceeding" (Civil Rights Law § 74) since the article reports on court papers, i.e., the FBI affidavit.